Interesting. In a year when cinematic China-Hong Kong-Taiwan collabs have been rampant, seen from the leads of the idol version of Liang Zhu (Butterfly Lovers), to the excellent thriller Connected, and the upcoming Women are not Bad, the most nominated films at this year’s Golden Horse (arguably the equivalent of the Oscars for Chinese-language cinema) are from Hong Kong, Taiwan and mainland China. Hong Kong’s Peter Chan’sThe Warlords leads the pack with 12 nods, Taiwan’s Wei Te-sheng’s blockbuster Cape No 7 trails with 9 and China’s Feng Xiaogang’s war film The Assembly picked up 6. These three big-name films are all up for Best Picture. The Warlords also in a way stars three actors from all three regions – HK’s Andy Lau, China’s Jet Li, and the 3/4 (you can round up I guess) Taiwanese Takeshi Kaneshiro.

45th Golden Horse Film Award Nominees

Best Feature Film

“Cape No.7”

“Orz Boyz”

“Assembly”

“Ocean Flame”

“The Warlords”

Best Director

Wei Te-sheng, “Cape No.7”

Pang Ho-cheung, “Trivial Matters”

Peter Chan Ho-sun, “The Warlords”

Sylvia Chang Ai-jia, “Run Papa Run”

Best Leading Actress

Prudence Liew, “True Women for Sale”

Monica Mok, “Ocean Flame”

Karena Lam, “Claustrophobia”

Chang Yung-yung, “Miao Miao”

Best Original Screenplay

“Orz Boys”

“Winds of September”

“The Warlords”

“Claustrophobia”

Best Leading Actor

Zhang Han-yu, “Assembly”

Liao Fan, “Ocean Flame”

Jet Li Lian-jie, “The Warlords”

Louis Koo, “Run Papa Run”

Best Supporting Actor

Ma Ju-long, “Cape No. 7”

Eason Chan, “Trivial Matters”

Hu Jun, “Red Cliff”

Dai Li-ren, “Parking”

Best Supporting Actress

Mei Fang, “Orz Boyz”

Lai Ming, “Money No Enough 2”

Wu Liqi, “Qi lu Tian Tang”

Nora Miao, “Run Papa Run”

Best New Performer

Chie Tanaka, “Cape No.7”

Lin Tsung-hui, “Cape No.7”

Pang Chin-yu, “Orz Boyz”

Jiang Su-min, “Tiao Ge Zi”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Trivial Matters”

“Assembly”

Best Cinematography

“Cape No.7”

“Ocean Flame”

“The Warlords”

“Sparrow”

Best Visual Effects

“Assembly”

“The Warlords”

“Red Cliff”

“CJ7”

Best Art Direction

“Ocean Flame”

“The Warlords”

“Parking”

“Red Cliff”

Best Make-up and Costume Design

“Trivial Matters”

“Candy Rain”

“The Warlords”

“Red Cliff”

Best Action Choreography

“Assembly”

“Connected”

“The Warlords”

“An Empress and the Warriors”

Best Original Film Score

“Cape No.7”

“The Warlords”

“Sparrow”

“12 Lotus”

Best Film Editing

“Winds of September”

“Connected”

“The Warlords”

“Claustrophobia”

Best Sound Effects

“Cape No.7”

“Assembly”

“The Warlords”

“Missing”

Outstanding Taiwanese Film of the Year

“Cape No.7”

“Winds of September”

“Parking”

Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year

Wei Te-Sheng
Takeshi Kanashiro
Li Long-yu


Lifetime Achievement Award
Chang Feng


Special Contribution Award

Huang Hui

source

4 thoughts on “Golden Horse Nominees”

  1. BTY, he was disqualified from The Taiwanese filmmaker of the year since he doesnt hold a Taiwan passport…only a Japanese one.

Leave a Reply